WXForecasting.com
NOTE!  Normal observations are at 0Z or 12Z.
SOUNDING STATION :       RAP STATION :    

For a list of Upper Air Locations, click here.


SKEW-T DIAGRAM
DESCRIPTION OF PARAMETERS
  • TP: Tropopause level (mb)
  • MW: Max wind level (mb)
  • FRZ: Lowest freezing level (mb) or BG for below ground
  • WB0: Wet bulb zero (mb) or BG
  • PW: Precipitable water (in)
  • RH: Mean RH surface to 500 mb (%)
  • MAXT: Estimated max temperature (C) using a 150mb layer
  • TH: 1000-500mb thickness (m)
  • L57: 700-500mb lapse rate (C/km)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb) from surface data
  • LI: Lifted index (C) using 100 mean layer above surface
  • SI: Showalter index (C)
  • TT: Total totals index
  • KI: K index
  • SW: Sweat index
  • EI: Energy index

    -PARCEL-
    This is a parcel trajectory (the yellow line on the sounding) based on 100 mb mean layer.

  • CAPE: Convective available potential energy
  • CINH: Convective inhibition (open ended)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb)
  • CAP: Cap strength (C)
  • LFC: Level free convection (mb)
  • EL: Equilibrium level (mb)
  • MPL: Maximum parcel level (mb)

    -WIND-
    Wind parameters

  • STM: Estimated storm motion (knts) from 0-6000m AG mean layer, spd 75% of mean, dir 30 deg veer from mean.
  • HEL: Storm relative helicity 0-3000m AG (total value)
  • SHR+: Positive shear magnitude 0-3000m AG (sum of veering shear values)
  • SRDS: Storm relative directional shear 0-3000m AG (directional difference of storm relative winds)
  • EHI: Energy helicity index (prop to positive helicity * CAPE)
  • BRN: Bulk Richardson number 500-6000m AG (prop to CAPE/bulk shear)
  • BSHR: Bulk shear value (magnitude of shear over layer)

LATEST RAP RUN
RAP (RAPID REFRESH) RUN Ver 1.4 - LATEST MODEL RUN FOR KSAW - 05/27/2017
TIME (EDT)7 PM8 PM9 PM10 PM11 PM12 AM1 AM2 AM3 AM4 AM5 AM6 AM
SHOWALTER INDEX 2.061.831.411.552.53.33.173.162.72.022.632.25
LIFTED INDEX 1.360.810.680.450.661.722.292.442.312.292.562.63
SWEAT INDEX 116.71105.34119.05102.2479.372.3467.0559.166.483.2876.6780.94
K INDEX 31.6130.4831.2130.2129.3929.4930.0329.4530.2531.4130.6530.92
TOTALS TOTAL INDEX 47.347.9448.6548.747.546.1446.5746.7947.748.9148.0948.68
LCL HEIGHT (Ft) 375918571470992707570646712809113811181313
LCL PRESSURE (mb) 843.29906.1919.69935.05944.14949.31946.26942.87940.74928.96929.53922.54
LCL TEMP (in C) 10.212.8913.1613.2813.1212.8212.612.3112.1311.4711.3310.66
PRECIP WATER (in) 1.131.121.11.081.051.0310.970.970.960.980.98
CAPE (J/Kg) 64.0438.9462.5124.3617.3314.960.000.000.000.000.000.00
NCAPE (J/Kg) 0.030.020.020.010.010.01000000
CINS (J/Kg) -50.92-98.51-126.93-149.42-175.79-188.440.000.000.000.000.000.00
LID STRENGTH (C) 13.26.85.94.46.26.27.18.477.69.17.8
EQ LEVEL (Ft) 135451287816340162671589814168------------------
LFC (Ft) 6748715976127910103099718------------------
BULK RICHARDSON ------------------------------------
BRN SHEAR (m/s) ------------------------------------
SRH ( 0 - 1Km) (m/s) 34.8866.5893.3467.5119.46-32.87-51.97-42.59-30.4-38.09-25.36-21.17
SRH ( 0 - 3Km) (m/s) -7.420.954.567.622.1-2.112.16.6-33.1-79.5-12.236.2
STORM MOTION 260 at 22256 at 21259 at 18265 at 20264 at 22270 at 23269 at 23266 at 21266 at 20264 at 20266 at 19259 at 19
ENERGY HELICITY(EHI) 00.010.020.0100000000
1 KM SHEAR (Kts) 811191476989975
3 KM SHEAR (Kts) 172122222120201916191722
6 KM SHEAR (Kts) 293128283129282928282533
UP VERT VELOCITY (m/s) 11911765------------------
WBZ (Ft) 730572967302729372907293729072757287728172817278
CRAVEN SIG SEVERE 0.960.620.90.350.280.22000000
SUPERCELL COMPOSITE (SCP) 000000000000
SIG TORNADO (STP) 000000000000

* Move Mouse Over Colored Cells For Further Details

PHP Script Developed By Jim Wyman
 SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
www.somdweather.com