WXForecasting.com
NOTE!  Normal observations are at 0Z or 12Z.
SOUNDING STATION :       RAP STATION :    

For a list of Upper Air Locations, click here.


SKEW-T DIAGRAM
DESCRIPTION OF PARAMETERS
  • TP: Tropopause level (mb)
  • MW: Max wind level (mb)
  • FRZ: Lowest freezing level (mb) or BG for below ground
  • WB0: Wet bulb zero (mb) or BG
  • PW: Precipitable water (in)
  • RH: Mean RH surface to 500 mb (%)
  • MAXT: Estimated max temperature (C) using a 150mb layer
  • TH: 1000-500mb thickness (m)
  • L57: 700-500mb lapse rate (C/km)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb) from surface data
  • LI: Lifted index (C) using 100 mean layer above surface
  • SI: Showalter index (C)
  • TT: Total totals index
  • KI: K index
  • SW: Sweat index
  • EI: Energy index

    -PARCEL-
    This is a parcel trajectory (the yellow line on the sounding) based on 100 mb mean layer.

  • CAPE: Convective available potential energy
  • CINH: Convective inhibition (open ended)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb)
  • CAP: Cap strength (C)
  • LFC: Level free convection (mb)
  • EL: Equilibrium level (mb)
  • MPL: Maximum parcel level (mb)

    -WIND-
    Wind parameters

  • STM: Estimated storm motion (knts) from 0-6000m AG mean layer, spd 75% of mean, dir 30 deg veer from mean.
  • HEL: Storm relative helicity 0-3000m AG (total value)
  • SHR+: Positive shear magnitude 0-3000m AG (sum of veering shear values)
  • SRDS: Storm relative directional shear 0-3000m AG (directional difference of storm relative winds)
  • EHI: Energy helicity index (prop to positive helicity * CAPE)
  • BRN: Bulk Richardson number 500-6000m AG (prop to CAPE/bulk shear)
  • BSHR: Bulk shear value (magnitude of shear over layer)

LATEST RAP RUN
RAP (RAPID REFRESH) RUN Ver 1.4 - LATEST MODEL RUN FOR KSAW - 07/21/2017
TIME (EDT)7 PM8 PM9 PM10 PM11 PM12 AM1 AM2 AM3 AM4 AM5 AM6 AM
SHOWALTER INDEX 1.380.45-1.24-2.26-2.01-2.42-2.32-2.21.083.425.175.48
LIFTED INDEX 0.10.08-1.53-2.58-2.99-3.12-2.98-0.625.695.536.095.22
SWEAT INDEX 143.89168.95194.67227.47215.97238.11232.94227.27200.54310.07283.96278.3
K INDEX 33.7534.4537.3536.9135.4635.5234.8934.9730.5829.0827.4125.23
TOTALS TOTAL INDEX 46.4447.149.5950.4850.1250.3249.7948.9144.4941.2338.7338.19
LCL HEIGHT (Ft) 2971267823662027161313137424535931085986740
LCL PRESSURE (mb) 873.58883.25892.93903.84917.62927.83945.86955.79951.04934.04937.05944.72
LCL TEMP (in C) 14.1913.8413.7214.3615.1115.4116.7917.3417.3315.6915.1915.21
PRECIP WATER (in) 1.421.471.541.61.551.551.561.491.241.181.151.17
CAPE (J/Kg) 101.2465.25112.89208.17461.36465.85542.40115.950.000.000.000.00
NCAPE (J/Kg) 0.040.030.040.060.080.080.080.030000
CINS (J/Kg) -209.30-233.79-201.58-136.82-102.02-68.84-54.23-84.450.000.000.000.00
LID STRENGTH (C) 4.40.82.435.44.42.82.616.611.16.94.7
EQ LEVEL (Ft) 1816416991182641919725773253182794820833------------
LFC (Ft) 93089716901385347872719764857880------------
BULK RICHARDSON ------------------27.68---------------
BRN SHEAR (m/s) ------------------19.6---------------
SRH ( 0 - 1Km) (m/s) 37.6451.6635.9114.742.0811.28-7.18-9.21-11.35-36.37-54.54-54.06
SRH ( 0 - 3Km) (m/s) 34.168.573.686.192.483.541.915.7-27.3-111-137.7-131.1
STORM MOTION 298 at 16306 at 15319 at 13331 at 12341 at 12340 at 12355 at 813 at 713 at 621 at 625 at 96 at 10
ENERGY HELICITY(EHI) 0.020.030.050.110.270.240.140.010000
1 KM SHEAR (Kts) 91415151414131419212223
3 KM SHEAR (Kts) 1415139139742266
6 KM SHEAR (Kts) 353835373238313235363329
UP VERT VELOCITY (m/s) 1411152030303215------------
WBZ (Ft) 851185148511851197688514850585118496848784848484
CRAVEN SIG SEVERE 1.821.282.033.977.69.118.661.910000
SUPERCELL COMPOSITE (SCP) 00000.50000000
SIG TORNADO (STP) 000000000000

* Move Mouse Over Colored Cells For Further Details

PHP Script Developed By Jim Wyman
 SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
www.somdweather.com