WXForecasting.com
NOTE!  Normal observations are at 0Z or 12Z.
SOUNDING STATION :       RAP STATION :    

For a list of Upper Air Locations, click here.


SKEW-T DIAGRAM
DESCRIPTION OF PARAMETERS
  • TP: Tropopause level (mb)
  • MW: Max wind level (mb)
  • FRZ: Lowest freezing level (mb) or BG for below ground
  • WB0: Wet bulb zero (mb) or BG
  • PW: Precipitable water (in)
  • RH: Mean RH surface to 500 mb (%)
  • MAXT: Estimated max temperature (C) using a 150mb layer
  • TH: 1000-500mb thickness (m)
  • L57: 700-500mb lapse rate (C/km)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb) from surface data
  • LI: Lifted index (C) using 100 mean layer above surface
  • SI: Showalter index (C)
  • TT: Total totals index
  • KI: K index
  • SW: Sweat index
  • EI: Energy index

    -PARCEL-
    This is a parcel trajectory (the yellow line on the sounding) based on 100 mb mean layer.

  • CAPE: Convective available potential energy
  • CINH: Convective inhibition (open ended)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb)
  • CAP: Cap strength (C)
  • LFC: Level free convection (mb)
  • EL: Equilibrium level (mb)
  • MPL: Maximum parcel level (mb)

    -WIND-
    Wind parameters

  • STM: Estimated storm motion (knts) from 0-6000m AG mean layer, spd 75% of mean, dir 30 deg veer from mean.
  • HEL: Storm relative helicity 0-3000m AG (total value)
  • SHR+: Positive shear magnitude 0-3000m AG (sum of veering shear values)
  • SRDS: Storm relative directional shear 0-3000m AG (directional difference of storm relative winds)
  • EHI: Energy helicity index (prop to positive helicity * CAPE)
  • BRN: Bulk Richardson number 500-6000m AG (prop to CAPE/bulk shear)
  • BSHR: Bulk shear value (magnitude of shear over layer)

LATEST RAP RUN
RAP (RAPID REFRESH) RUN Ver 1.4 - LATEST MODEL RUN FOR KSAW - 04/26/2017
TIME (EDT)10 PM11 PM12 AM1 AM2 AM3 AM4 AM5 AM6 AM7 AM8 AM9 AM
SHOWALTER INDEX 6.556.356.16.884.533.765.333.30.771.483.273.33
LIFTED INDEX 5.335.636.146.355.135.356.856.176.087.147.99.18
SWEAT INDEX 216.85211.1355.27202.95276.11143.37122.8178.02214.64206.72199.95197.54
K INDEX 20.224.2826.1825.3228.8329.6327.7830.0933.3732.5430.6730.96
TOTALS TOTAL INDEX 41.0241.4341.8640.4743.7144.5142.4645.248.6647.144.5443.85
LCL HEIGHT (Ft) 1989133411308915563725378828973100
LCL PRESSURE (mb) 897.11919.02925.85933.7945.66951.9960.52959.71959.37957.63957.36955.96
LCL TEMP (in C) 7.768.218.819.29.478.67.096.926.516.096.446.46
PRECIP WATER (in) 0.810.890.930.921.061.131.071.141.171.161.181.15
CAPE (J/Kg) 0.000.000.004.008.050.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
NCAPE (J/Kg) 0000.010.010000000
CINS (J/Kg) 0.000.000.00-148.82-97.090.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
LID STRENGTH (C) 14.516.214.614.56.22.57.33.30.81.74.53.2
EQ LEVEL (Ft) ---------90359298---------------------
LFC (Ft) ---------72467059---------------------
BULK RICHARDSON ------------------------------------
BRN SHEAR (m/s) ------------------------------------
SRH ( 0 - 1Km) (m/s) 96.9283.2863.0534.6675.97122.66124.6137.3163.56153.06169.16170.47
SRH ( 0 - 3Km) (m/s) 135.593.2131.8-3.217217.1261.6352.3346.8387.2417.2432.2
STORM MOTION 242 at 13249 at 12248 at 12236 at 12227 at 13225 at 20221 at 20207 at 20199 at 18199 at 16192 at 20204 at 29
ENERGY HELICITY(EHI) 000000000000
1 KM SHEAR (Kts) 282419152321171927262723
3 KM SHEAR (Kts) 9419212537393735373951
6 KM SHEAR (Kts) 393633303440425658565247
UP VERT VELOCITY (m/s) ---------34---------------------
WBZ (Ft) 617161776177518161866189617161776180723961626159
CRAVEN SIG SEVERE 0000.060.140000000
SUPERCELL COMPOSITE (SCP) 000000000000
SIG TORNADO (STP) 000000000000

* Move Mouse Over Colored Cells For Further Details

PHP Script Developed By Jim Wyman
 SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
www.somdweather.com