NOTE!  Normal observations are at 0Z or 12Z.
SOUNDING STATION :       RAP STATION :    

For a list of Upper Air Locations, click here.


SKEW-T DIAGRAM
DESCRIPTION OF PARAMETERS
  • TP: Tropopause level (mb)
  • MW: Max wind level (mb)
  • FRZ: Lowest freezing level (mb) or BG for below ground
  • WB0: Wet bulb zero (mb) or BG
  • PW: Precipitable water (in)
  • RH: Mean RH surface to 500 mb (%)
  • MAXT: Estimated max temperature (C) using a 150mb layer
  • TH: 1000-500mb thickness (m)
  • L57: 700-500mb lapse rate (C/km)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb) from surface data
  • LI: Lifted index (C) using 100 mean layer above surface
  • SI: Showalter index (C)
  • TT: Total totals index
  • KI: K index
  • SW: Sweat index
  • EI: Energy index

    -PARCEL-
    This is a parcel trajectory (the yellow line on the sounding) based on 100 mb mean layer.

  • CAPE: Convective available potential energy
  • CINH: Convective inhibition (open ended)
  • LCL: Lift condensation level (mb)
  • CAP: Cap strength (C)
  • LFC: Level free convection (mb)
  • EL: Equilibrium level (mb)
  • MPL: Maximum parcel level (mb)

    -WIND-
    Wind parameters

  • STM: Estimated storm motion (knts) from 0-6000m AG mean layer, spd 75% of mean, dir 30 deg veer from mean.
  • HEL: Storm relative helicity 0-3000m AG (total value)
  • SHR+: Positive shear magnitude 0-3000m AG (sum of veering shear values)
  • SRDS: Storm relative directional shear 0-3000m AG (directional difference of storm relative winds)
  • EHI: Energy helicity index (prop to positive helicity * CAPE)
  • BRN: Bulk Richardson number 500-6000m AG (prop to CAPE/bulk shear)
  • BSHR: Bulk shear value (magnitude of shear over layer)

LATEST RAP RUN
RAP (RAPID REFRESH) RUN Ver 1.4 - LATEST MODEL RUN FOR KABR - 08/14/2020
TIME (EDT)8 AM9 AM10 AM11 AM12 PM1 PM2 PM3 PM4 PM5 PM6 PM7 PM
SHOWALTER INDEX -4.57-4.45-6.24-6.01-6.63-5.94-2.643.996.374.414.443.51
LIFTED INDEX -6.74-6.21-6.72-6.71-6.97-5.90.84.625.143.323.082.43
SWEAT INDEX 472.97475.61503.54441.8402.63384.19298.98250.92194.98218.56218.07215.09
K INDEX 25.9327.0928.2624.1219.2219.6425.3221.7820.5812.0410.4412.76
TOTALS TOTAL INDEX 56.656.2656.6254.3855.1754.2449.8741.2438.5340.6240.7642.1
LCL HEIGHT (Ft) 9101452178014971360675163726873212341535773554
LCL PRESSURE (mb) 929.26909.89899.36909913.88937.29907.84874.84857.92851.76846.88848.83
LCL TEMP (in C) 19.9419.1819.4520.0320.6520.8415.4912.0811.6111.8411.6211.8
PRECIP WATER (in) 1.291.261.411.451.41.451.341.181.010.890.860.87
CAPE (J/Kg) 1802.821780.812169.142300.632588.061989.350.000.000.000.980.002.44
NCAPE (J/Kg) 0.240.230.280.220.250.190000.0100.01
CINS (J/Kg) -440.41-503.76-382.90-1.36-1.09-0.72-1.270.000.00-4.350.00-2.17
LID STRENGTH (C) 7.27.51.91.633.312.317.815.20.900
EQ LEVEL (Ft) 3680037064373683762637788370093562------5591---6306
LFC (Ft) 1183712170118913596346528873555------5052---5088
BULK RICHARDSON 43.8530.9950.9349.9050.3919.32------------------
BRN SHEAR (m/s) 41.157.542.646.151.4103------------------
SRH ( 0 - 1Km) (m/s) 68.9881.2883.168.1842.92-114.08-252.95-220.16-157.51-51.21-28.34-15.19
SRH ( 0 - 3Km) (m/s) 170.8225.7171.483.8-82.4-162.9-149.8-282.2-426.7-203.5-177.3-138.3
STORM MOTION 225 at 16224 at 23231 at 26247 at 30253 at 34251 at 43262 at 42278 at 42285 at 44288 at 45295 at 45301 at 44
ENERGY HELICITY(EHI) 1.922.512.321.2-1.33-2.03000000
1 KM SHEAR (Kts) 212222149142725201099
3 KM SHEAR (Kts) 253235343432293031262627
6 KM SHEAR (Kts) 414742434449585355484845
UP VERT VELOCITY (m/s) 585864667061---------1---2
WBZ (Ft) 943894179429943594419456948983048304831071797197
CRAVEN SIG SEVERE 38.0543.0946.950.9358.6250.180000.0200.06
SUPERCELL COMPOSITE (SCP) 5.186.73.7-4.3-6.5000000
SIG TORNADO (STP) 1.21.51.61.51.2-2.7000000

* Move Mouse Over Colored Cells For Further Details

PHP Script Developed By Jim Wyman
 SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
www.somdweather.com